Night two sets the scene at the ADO

It was another wonderful night of dart action at the second Group Stage of the 2023 Australian Darts Open in Moama on Thursday night.

There were 12 more matches which featured the players who lost their matches on the opening night up against those that sat the first round out.

And it has set the scene for two cracking final days of competition at the premier event on the Australian darting calendar.

The opening match of the night saw Aussie Harley Kemp return to action to take on Victorian Michael Cassar who was recently selected into the national team to play in the World Cup in 2023.

Cassar took out the opening leg hitting a double three on his first attempt, before taking out the second leg to skip to a 2-0 lead.

From there it was leg for leg – Kemp taking legs three, five and seven with Cassar winning legs four and six and all of a sudden the scores were 4-3 to Cassar with Kemp on the lead dart. Both players had chances in the eighth leg to win it, but it was Cassar who held his nerve hitting a double eight to take the match 5-3.

The second game of the night saw Wendy Harper back on stage to take on Australian Maureen Homer, and Harper claimed first blood taking the opening leg and going on to win the second as well.

She was in no mood to let up either – charging through the third and then comfortably winning the fourth to take a convincing 4-0 win.

Next up Carl Caton from WA came from a fair way behind in the opening leg to finish strongly and take it against the lead dart of Robbie King. Caton had a chance to go two up but couldn’t convert and after King claimed the second leg, he went on a run taking out the third, fourth and fifth to race to a 4-1 lead.

Caton managed to pull back the seventh leg but it was in vain as King took out the win in his opening match at the tournament, finishing up 5-2.

A battle of the Aussies next saw David Platt rush out to a two leg lead over Darren Carson of the ACT. The third leg could have gone either way but Platt made it 3-0 when he converted his 27th dart of the leg.

The rest of the match was a formality – with Platt going on to clean sweep the match and take home a 5-0 win.

The third Ladies match of the night saw Australian Championship doubles teammates and fellow Queenslanders Melina Van den Kieboom and Amanda Loch take to the oche.

Loch had plenty of chances to take the opening leg before eventually claiming it and then going on to steamroll Van den Kieboom – winning the match 4-0.

Australian Scott Hallett came ready to play against fellow Aussie Brandon Weening, following up a 78 checkout with his 15th dart in the opening leg with a solid second leg to go 2-0 up.

Weening was coming off a near upset the night before having gone close to toppling Northern Ireland’s Neil Duff, and at 3-0 the door was left open for him to claim a leg and get back in the game.

That he did taking leg four, leg five, and checking out with 153 to take leg six and tie the game at three legs apiece. Hallett kept his nerve to take the seventh leg and leading off in the eighth he was clinical – claiming it with 14 darts and the match 5-3.

Ky Smith was back after a disappointing opening night loss to take on Port Hedland’s Ronald Nakata and despite going down 3-1 early he staged an almighty comeback.

Smith took out the sixth leg but it was the seventh where he came from the clouds – hitting a 170 to check out and take the score to 3-4. However Nakata kept his cool in the next leg hitting three dart to claim a 95 finish and the match 5-3.

Chrissy Sheerin was back in action against opponent Desi Mercer and she worked hard against the Kiwi known as ‘The Rascal’, with Mercer scooting out to a 2-0 lead.

Sheerin answered to win the third and fourth legs to tie the match at 2-2, before Mercer checked out a 118 to go 3-2 up and then finished it off in the next leg to win 4-2.

Laurie Loch from Queensland was next up and in his first match for the tournament he was up against countryman Rob Modra. Loch took the opening leg before Modra got into the groove claiming the next three legs in convincing fashion to go 3-1 up.

A tight fifth leg saw Modra come out on top before sealing a convincing 5-1 win shortly after.

Aaron Morrison and fellow Australian Gordon Mathers had a see-sawing affair in their Group match, going leg-for-leg through the first four legs to be evenly placed at 2-2.

Mathers then stepped up winning the next three legs – all the while with a smile on his face, to finish a 5-2 winner.

Kiwi prodigy Nicole Regnaud made light work of local favourite Janine Cassar despite a plucky start from the Victorian. Regnaud was never really challenged throughout their match and wound up winning convincingly 4-1.

The final match for the day was between Aussies Karl Schaefer and Stuart Coburn, and Schaefer played knowing that he needed a win to stay alive in the tournament.

He was playing inspired darts as he raced to a 3-0 lead but Coburn was never going to lie down, taking three of the next four legs to creep back to 3-4.

In the eighth leg Schaefer let a match dart go before Coburn pounced and took all the momentum into the decider. He carried that momentum all the way to win the final leg – five of the last six, to win the match 6-5.

Don’t forget you can watch every minute of action from each day of the 2023 Australian Darts Open via the Darts Australia event hub.

You can also stay up to date with schedules, results, news and more by heading to the hub via: https://dartsaustralia.com/2023-australian-darts-open/

Thursday Group Stage 2 Results:

Michael Cassar (AUS) beat Harley Kemp (AUS) 5-3
Wendy Harper (NZ) beat Maureen Homer (AUS) 4-0
Robbie King (AUS) beat Carl Caton (AUS) 5-2
David Platt (AUS) beat Darren Carson (AUS) 5-0
Amanda Loch (AUS) beat Melina Van den Kieboom (AUS) 4-0
Scott Hallett (AUS) beat Brandon Weening (AUS) 5-3
Ronald Nakata (AUS) beat Ky Smith (AUS) 5-3
Desi Mercer (NZ) beat Chrissy Sheerin (AUS) 4-2
Rob Modra (AUS) beat Laurie Loch (AUS) 5-1
Gordon Mathers (AUS) beat Aaron Morrison (AUS) 5-3
Nicole Regnaud (NZ) beat Janine Cassar (AUS) 4-1
Stuart Coburn (AUS) beat Karl Schaefer (AUS) 5-4