Bob Grayson Memorial Results

BOB GRAYSON MEMORIAL OPEN AND B GRADE SINGLES. SUNDAY 4TH JANUARY 2024

What a great day of darts.  We had an awesome turnout for the first ranked event of the year. 46 men in the open, 44 men in the B grade, 13 ladies in the open and 17 ladies in the B grade.  A great turnout from our junior girls and boys in the B grade events.

Men’s Open

The 46 players were put into 8 groups of 5 and 6 and played a full round robin best of 5.  2 players from each board advanced to the last 16.  I was great to see Adam Rowe back on the board, having suffered an injury which ruled him out for most of last year.  He hasn’t lost his touch.

The top half of the draw saw the following matches and results.

The bottom half was equally as strong

The quarter finals followed with some excellent darts, the scores not reflecting the closeness of the games

Carl Caton continued his 2023 form and defeated Bailey Marsh 3-1

Howard Jones defeated Mitchel Beswick 3-1

Keith Charchalis defeated Stephen Ireland 3-0.  Stephen starting his first year playing open events and showing he is a force to be reckoned with.

David Platt defeated Ricky Pickett snr 3- 0, again the score not reflecting the quality of the game.

Onto the Men’s Open Semi Finals

Howard and Carl played each other in a very tight game with Howard coming out the victor 4-2.  In the other semifinal, a swings and roundabouts match, David Platt edged over the line from Keith with a 4-3 victory.

Bob Grayson Men’s Open Singles Final.

David Platt and Howard Jones faced off.  In the inaugural event the final was the same with Howard taking out the victory.  Howard was hoping for the same result and David was looking for a reversal.

David came out flying and jumped to a 4-0 lead, Howard had to dig deep and pull the match back, winning the next 3 legs. In what would turn out to be the final leg the players were neck and neck; Howard wired the double and David sealed the victory.  David Platt 5 – Howard Jones 3.  Awesome darts from 2 awesome guys.

BOB GRAYSON MEMORIAL MEN’S OPEN SINGLES WINNER – DAVID PLATT.

Ladies Open

The ladies played a best of 5 round robin.  Melita Ford was our only inter state player, who is now FIFO, so we are looking forward to seeing her at events throughout the year.

Samara Ugle 170 Peg

Quarter Finals

Ladies Semi Finals.

Julie Lewis put on an outstanding display of darts and defeated Barb Smyth 3-0

Angela Clarke and Tamara Brown battled through their semi, which could easily have gone Either way.  Tamara won the first 2 legs, then Angela hit her straps and took the next 2. Angela hit that final double to take out the semi 3-2.

Bob Grayson Ladies Open Singles Final.

Julie Lewis, brought her game to the experienced Angela.  The ladies put on a spectacle of darts; each leg went with the throw. With the score at 2-2 Angel took out the next two legs to seal the win. Final Result Angela 4 Julie 2

BOB GRAYSON MEMORIAL LADIES OPEN SINGLES WINNER – ANGELA CLARKE.

Men’s B Grade.

These players were also split into 8 groups of 5 and 6.  At the completion of the round robin stage the last 16 were as follows:

B Grade Quarter Finals

Tyson Bekkers defeated Kai Stevens 2-0

Ramon Habla defeated Albert Grant 2-0

Terence Rodney defeated Michael Eva 2-0 and

Daniel Christmass defeated Paul Panna 2-1

B Grade Men Semi Finals

Ramon Habla pulled out the darts and defeated Tyson Bekkers 3-1

Daniel Christmass showed his experience and defeated Terence Rodney 3-1

Bob Grayson Men’s B Grade Singles Final.

Daniel and Ramon battled away with Daniel taking the first2 legs, Ramon took the next leg, with the match going with the throw.  Ramon couldn’t break Daniels throw and the final result was Daniel 4 Ramon 2

BOB GRAYSON MEMORIAL MEN’S B GRADE SINGLES WINNER – DANIEL CHRISTMASS.

Ladies B Grade

The ladies were split into 2 groups, playing on 2 boards per group.  It was great to see 4 of our junior girls in the mix.

Following the round robin the quarter finals took place

3 of the junior girls made it to the quarter finals with Suzette surviving the match against Laurel.

B Grade Ladies Semi Finals

The doubles proved elusive for Jordan and the first semi went to Natasha.  Natasha 2 – Jordan 0

In the second semi Suzette continued her form and defeated Una 2-0

Bob Grayson Ladies B Grade Singles Final.

Natasha fought hard, and was down to a peg in the first 2 legs, but Suzette’s pegging was deadly.  Suzette came out firing in the 3rd leg and sealed the victory 3-0.

BOB GRAYSON MEMORIAL LADIES B GRADE SINGLES WINNER – SUZETTE PARKER

Darren Grayson, Bob’s son, played in the event and was asked to assist with presentation, something he was honored to do.  Thank you, Darren.

There were 80 180’s hit and 28 pegs over a hundred.

The highest peg of the day was 170 hit by Samara Ugle – one of our junior girls – Awesome Samara.  Samara was given the dartboard on which she pegged the 170.

Thanks to the bar staff at the BSRC and to the committee members for keeping the event running and the urn filled.

Thanks most of all to the players who attended this awesome event.